California Non-Compete Agreements and Contract Clauses
[…] This year, California added Business & Professions Code §§16600.1 & 16600.5 to the laws that prohibit non-compete clauses.  Consequently, if a business fails to limit non-compete clauses to situations covered by exceptions to the rule, California has dramatically increased the penalties for having non-compete clauses in employment-related agreements.

Business & Professions Code §16600.1 states:

It shall be unlawful to include a noncompete clause in an employment contract or to require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement, that does not satisfy an exception in this chapter.